Church of St Padarn

Llangeitho

Llanbadarn Odwyn

Location
Situated in a remote site NE of Llangeitho, reached by a lane running W from B4578 from a point c 1.2 km N of B4342 crossroad.

History
Parish church of Llanbadarn Odwyn. Ancient, possibly Celtic, site which was described by Meyrick in 1810 as having a nave and chancel within a walled cemetary; by 1833 only the nave is mentioned. In a very poor state in 1842 according to a letter from the vicar of Llanddewi Brefi, restored from dereliction in 1872 by John Jones, builder of Strata Florida. Disused again in C20, reopened in 1952. Chancel appears to have been added.

Exterior
Low, simple building in rubble stone with slate roofs, lower to chancel, and plain W bellcote with C20 flat capping. Masonry is probably ancient, large boulders to wall footings and battered base to W wall. Plain pointed windows with stone voussoirs and timber Y-tracery of later C19 date. N nave wall and chancel side walls are windowless. Camber-headed W doorway with stone voussoirs and boarded door.

Interior
Plain plastered interior with later C19 collar trusses to roof with struts over collars. Later C19 fittings and C20 softboard to chancel arch.

Included as a parish church with fabric of medieval origin.