NO.37 ALBAN SQUARE,,,,,DYFED,
37 Alban Square

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Location
Part of a planned square between No 31 and the corner with Bridge Street; No 36 and 37 (London House) form one property.

Mid C19 (shown on ca. 1845 Tithe Map)

Exterior
Simple classical terrace of 2-storey, scribed render and roughcast frontages with rusticated quoins and end pilaster strips. 3-storey pyramidal hipped roof and pavilion (No 37); slate roofs, wide boarded eaves, cement render chimney stacks. 2-window fronts to Nos 32 to 34 and 37, 1-window front to No 35 and 3-windows (offset) to No 36. 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor except Nos 34 and 35, also to ground floor to Nos 33 and 26, No 37 has 9-pane sash windows to 2nd floor and tripartite sashes to ground floor. Voussoir lintels and lugged architraves. Cross gable with ornamental bargeboards and finial to No 34, above 2-storey bay; splayed bay to No 35. Modern shop fronts. Arched entrances with architraves to Nos 33 and 34; 6-panel doors and fanlights to Nos 33, 34 and 36; classical doorcase to No 36. 3-window Bridge Street roughcast front with similar window treatment.