NO.10 ALBERT STREET,,,,,DYFED,
10 Albert Street

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Location
Continuous row of frontages from the junction with Alban Square, adjoining Compton House, to break in terrace at service road.

Mid C19 (after ca. 1845)

Exterior
Group of 2-storey roughcast scribed render and cement render fronts. Plinths, end pilaster strips and rusticated quoins. Slate roofs, 2 rubble and 2 rendered chimney stacks, wide boarded eaves. 3 fronts of equal length, the western 2 subdivided. 3 windows to No 10, 1 window to No 11, 2 windows to No 12, 13A and 13. All sash windows with glazing bars 12-pane to 1st floor and ground floor of No 10, 16-pane to ground floor of No 12, 13A and 13 all with lugged architraves and keystones. Bay window to ground floor of No 11 with advanced cornice. Lugged architraves and keystones to doorways, with panels to No 10, except No 11 which is an additional and plain doorway. Half-glazed doors to Nos 10 and 11, 6-panel doors to Nos 12-13 (including No 13A). Plain scribed render right end wall, extension to rear not of special interest.

Included for group value.