Denbigh Lunchbox
49 High Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the corner of High Street and Rosemary Lane.

Late C18 or early C19 house and shop with late Victorian facade.

Exterior
Three-storey house and shop of rendered brick (?) with raised stucco quoins; hipped slate roof with tiled ridges. The ground floor has a late Victorian shop front with angled corner entrance; deeply-recessed part-glazed door with rectangular overlight. To the L of the entrance is a 2-bay shop window, with a further, single bay returned to the R. The bays are defined by cast iron colonnettes with pierced spandrel brackets which rest on a low panelled brick plinth. Canted fascia, returned to the R and with moulded cornice. The first floor has a wooden canted bay window with slated roof and moulded eaves; plain Victorian sashes. The second floor has 2 late Georgian 9-pane, unhorned sashes with projecting stone sills.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a late C18 or C19 shop retaining good late Victorian external character including a particularly good shop front. Group value with other listed items in High Street.