J R Evans & Co
5 Bridge Street

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Location
Prominently situated at the right end of a short row of frontages; facing down Market Street and on the corner with Water Street.

Early to mid C19 (on ca 1845 Tithe Map).

Exterior
3-storey scribed render classical front framed by pilaster strips with pyramidal hipped slate roof, boarded eaves and 2 cement rendered end stacks. 3 window wide, set towards the centre. 9 pane sashes to 2nd floor and 12 pane to 1st floor; voussoir lintels and plain reveals throughout. 2 shop fronts to ground floor; plain fascia to the left resting on double volute brackets and panelled pilasters with shop window splayed to central half-glazed door entrance; similar shop front to the right. Scribed render right side to Water Street with 3 blocked windows and 2 sash windows. Modern brick addition to right not of special interest. Cement render to rear.