Animal Magic (Denbigh Balti House above)
51 High Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street-line.

History
Late C18 or early C19 house and shop, with probable earlier origins. The facade was remodelled in th late C19.

Exterior
Large 3-storey, 2-bay shop and house. Of rendered brick/rubble (?) with slate roof and brick lateral chimney to the rear. Plain C20 shopfront with central entrance and a further 2 entrances to a short section to the L. This has stucco rustication to its ground floor; the nearer entrance has a part-glazed plain Victorian door with rectangular overlight, whilst that to the far L is open and gives onto a passage. Raised stucco quoins and moulded stucco surrounds with expressed keystones to the upper floor windows. The first floor has a wooden canted oriel window with slated roof and moulded eaves; modern timber windows. To the R of this is a primary window opening with modern glazing as before. Moulded sillcourse to the second floor windows; square 12-pane sashes.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a late C18 or C19 shop with posibly earlier origins retaining good late Victorian external character in the centre of the town. Group value with other listed items in High Street.