NO.9 BRIDGE STREET,,,,,DYFED,
9 Bridge Street

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Continuous row of frontages between Water Street and Lower Bridge over the River Aeron.

Mid C19 (after ca. 1845)

Exterior
Group of 3-storey simple classical fronts, cement render to Nos 7 to 9 and scribed render to Bradford House; hipped slate roof, 2 cement render, 1 brick and 1 rubble chimney stacks. Nos 7 and 8 form a 3-window front to left, 3-window to No 9 and 1-window to Bradford House. Mostly 12-pane sash windows, recessed and with voussoir lintels and keystones with band course between storeys on Nos 7 and 8. Modern shop front to left, 12-pane sash window to ground floor left of No 9 with later bay window to right. 4-pane sash window to Bradford House 1st floor. Arched entrance to No 9 with 5-pane fanlight and later half-glazed door, recessed modern door to Bradford House with banded surround. Canted 2-window right side with further storey below just above water level. Low 2-storey building adjoining to left not of special interest.