Albion House including the Welsh Wool Shop and the Albion Cake Shop
12 Bridge Street

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Location
At the end of a short row of frontages between Market Street and Castle Lane; forward to the street.

Early to mid C19 (shown on ca. 1845 Tithe Map).

Exterior
Pair of 2-storey, 3-window simple classical fronts; roughcast to 1st floor and rusticated render to ground floor; overall hipped slate roof, boarded eaves, 2 cement render chimney stacks; rusticated quoins, cill band and plinth to No 11. 12-pane sash windows with ornamental keystones, to 1st floor with lugged architraves and to ground floor of No 11 with rusticated reveals and lintels; also to recessed entrance to No 11 with half-glazed door. Shop front to right with cornice, plain entablature and pilasters, 2-light shop windows; central splay containing two half-glazed doors at right angles. Plain scribed render right end wall with sash window above panelled door.