PGW(Gm)37(GLA)
Alexandra Park

Penarth

Urban public park

Registered for its historic interest as a good example of a well preserved Edwardian urban public park retaining much of its layout, planting, terracing and many of its original features. The park is in an attractive location overlooking the Bristol Channel. Alexandra Park, in the heart of Penarth is a well-preserved Edwardian public park set out between 1901 and 1902 on land provided by the Windsor Estate. It occupies a roughly rectangular area sloping to the east and south, and is laid out in several distinct areas through which runs a network of paths. It is bounded by simple iron railings, with a hawthorn hedge along the east side. Two wooded valleys, running down from west to east, occupy the north and south sides of the park. The southern valley, The Dingle, is a relic of the pre-park landscape with a deciduous tree canopy, mainly of oak, and with a natural flora beneath. The valley on the north side is planted mainly with deciduous trees but also contains some tall pines. Two paths wind down the valley. The north-west section of the park is marked by sloping lawns with island flower beds and plantings which include cypresses, topiary yew bushes, and pines. Near the entrance here is a garden of remembrance to the dead of the First World War laid out in the 1920s. The central part of the park, between the valleys, is elaborately laid out with winding paths. Features include a prominent war memorial cenotaph designed by Goscombe John (Cadw LB:13340) and, nearby, a pond, and a small circular garden, surrounded by a low yew hedge topped with yew topiary; in the centre of this is a modern octagonal 'bandstand', its original site now occupied by a modern aviary. To the west of the central section is a raised bed (the ‘Tank Bed’) which formerly supported a First World War tank. Source: Cadw 2000: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Glamorgan (ref: PGW(Gm)37(GLA)).