PGW(C)8(WRE)
St. Mary's Churchyard, Overton

Overton

Churchyard
Main phases of construction
Probably a site of Christian worship from the seventh century. The first stone church was probably built at the end of the twelfth century. It is quite likely that some of the planting dates from that time.

Registered for its historic interest as a churchyard with clear designed element and providing the setting to St Mary’s Church. The very ancient yews are described as one of the Seven Wonders of Wales. The churchyard is enclosed by a red sandstone wall, approximately 1m in height, with pitched coping stones. Along the west (front) boundary, railings top the wall and form half its height. The main entrance to the churchyard is from the west off Overton High Street, through a pair of double iron gates. A second entrance gate is on the east. Curving pathways between the entrances skirt the church on north and south. The churchyard is otherwise grassed. There are 21 yews planted around the perimeter of the churchyard and described as one of the Seven Wonders of Wales. They are of varying age, the oldest probably being by the north entrance and heavily propped; it quite likely dates from the twelfth century when the first church was built. The yews along the east wall are fairly uniform in age. Source: Cadw 1995: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Clwyd, 180-1(ref: PGW(C)8).