PGW(Dy)45(PEM)
Upton Castle

Cosheston

Formal garden; informal garden; arboretum.
Mostly created in 1927.

The grounds at Upton Castle are registered as a fine plantsman’s garden and arboretum dating mainly to the 1920s in a highly picturesque location. The grounds contain varied and interesting plantings of a wide range of hardy and half-hardy trees, shrubs and herbaceous species. The registered area has group value with the castle (LB: 6031) and adjacent chapel (LB: 6032). Upton Castle is situated to the north of the A477 road to Pembroke Dock, above the south bank of the Carew river as it broadens out to join the Cresswell and Daugleddau rivers. The waters from these three rivers surround the low-lying peninsula upon which Cosheston and Upton were built. Upton Castle lies on gently sloping land, mostly north to north-east facing. The castle was once set in parkland, much of it now given over to arable farming. The grounds comprise a garden and arboretum in a highly picturesque location. Although the site has ancient origins, the gardens were mostly created in the last hundred and eighty years or so, and much of the tree planting dates to the 1920s. The walled garden to the east and the small pond by the drive to the west were extant in about 1875 but most of the plantings are more recent. The registered area extends from Upton Lodge and tree-lined drive, to the north of the castle and includes the plantings and landscaped areas to the east and south of the castle. The plantings to the south utilise a small sheltered valley, with the whole area being semi-formal. The plantings and landscaping near to the house are more structured and formal. Although some of the trees may pre-date the arrival of the Neale family in 1927, most of the plantings seem to be as a result of their work. The gardens occupy a gentle east-west valley which runs down to the Carew river. The main approach to the castle is from Upton Lodge to the south, through an ornamented entrance along a 0.55km long drive flanked by shrubs and trees. Towards the castle grounds the drive forks, the route to the north-west leading to the home farm, the main drive leading to the castle through fine gate piers identical to those at the main entrance. At the castle, the drive sweeps around to form a forecourt. The gardens fall into three main areas of differing character: the dell, the arboretum and lawns, and the terraces. The dell has been created with informal paths within the small valley to the south of the castle. The small stream which winds its way through the valley is crossed by two small stone bridges and informal paths meander through the area passing exotic trees and shrubs. The lawn and arboretum area lies to the east of the dell on ground sloping from north to south. Tree plantings include a range of native and exotic species. To the north of this area, below the house and its formal lawns, is a series of three terraces running from east to west. The first is mainly planted with hardy plants, like yew and holly, clipped in a formal style. The second has four rose beds surrounding a central sundial. Between these two is a stone-built summerhouse through which a path leads towards the church. The path to the chapel runs along the inner western wall of the walled garden, under a pergola. The third terrace is mainly given over to a swimming pool. From this terrace there is a path which leads towards Upton Cottage and to ‘Lover’s Lane’, a path alongside the estuary. Just before the cottage is a series of low earthworks constructed across the valley floor, possibly field boundaries or perhaps dams to retain the water for early, long disused, fishponds. The walled garden is trapezium shaped and measures overall approximately 80m x 60m. Its brick-lined walls mostly rise to 2m-2.5m high. The garden was in place by 1875 and early surveys show the garden much as it is today. In 1875 there was a perimeter path, three north-south paths which are crossed by one path from east to west. No structures appear within, although randomly planted deciduous trees are shown, and a range of buildings against the outside of the south wall. By 1906 glasshouses were in place against the north wall replaced more recently with modern versions. Air photos indicate the garden is still maintained. Sources: Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 322-4 (ref: PGW(Dy)45(PEM)). Ordnance Survey County Series 25-inch plan: sheet Pembrokeshire XL.3 (second edition (1906). Additional notes: D.K.Leighton