PGW(Dy)59(CAM)
Bishop's Palace, Abergwili

Abergwili

Landscape park; informal garden; walled kitchen garden

The Bishop’s Palace is located above the north bank of the Afon Tywi and its flood-plain, to the east of Carmarthen. It is registered for the historical interest of its nineteenth century woodland garden with its rich arboreal flora, on a site with a long history of landscape development around a religious establishment. There is, additionally, group value with the Grade II Listed former Bishop’s Palace (LB 9383), entrance lodge (LB 81932), the walls of the enclosed garden (LB 81930), and the nearby Church of St David (LB 81928). The garden occupies a roughly triangular area, widest at its west end and tapering to the east end. It is bounded on the north side by a rubble stone wall about 1.7m-2 m high, on the west by a stone wall up to about 1.5m high, and along its curving south and south-east side by a substantial ha-ha consisting of a roughly-coursed stone wall 2m high, with an external ditch. Beyond it, on the floodplain, is an area of parkland. The Old Palace is at the west end of the grounds and is approached from the north along a short drive from an entrance and lodge on the old A40 road to a forecourt in front of the palace. The ground is mostly level, with a drop to a lower level at the south end, near and parallel to the south-east boundary. Towards the east end of the garden, where it narrows, the ground slopes steeply from north to south. The grounds west of the palace, around the drive area, and also to the south-west, are heavily planted with evergreen trees and shrubs, native and exotic. Lawns surround the house to the north, east and south of the house. To the south there are mixed specimen trees, deciduous and coniferous, including a huge Cedar of Lebanon. From the drive a winding path leads eastwards across an extensive lawn dotted with specimen trees such as a tulip tree, London Plane and mature conifers. A wooded area along the north boundary also contains specimen trees. North of the house is a more formal, circular area with cross paths. The north-west corner of the garden, to the west of the Bishop’s Palace, is now separate belonging to the present bishop’s residence, a building dating to 1978. Its garden consists mainly of a large lawn to the south of the house with some large specimen trees, including Scots pine, oak and beech. The lawn runs down to the north side of the kitchen garden. This is roughly square, bounded by stone walls up to 3m high lined with brick except on the south. The interior is grassed over though parts appear to be under cultivation. There are relict fruit trees, and a row of old apple trees is planted parallel to the west wall. Against the east wall are the footings of a glasshouse against the wall. Towards the west side is an overgrown area with wall footings suggesting a former building. Beyond the wall here is the churchyard. Close to the east end of the garden a flight of stone steps lead down over the ha-ha to the park beyond. The ornamental landscaping of the palace extends beyond the garden onto the flood plain of the Tywi where a large, level grass field is ornamented with two mature specimen trees. To the south-east is a curving lake called the Bishop’s Pond, a classic oxbow lake, tree-fringed and partly filled with water lilies and reeds. The Tywi Gateway Trust are managing a programme of restoration and enhancement at the Bishop’s Park, including the installation of a new gardens, bringing the walled garden back into production and improving access to the meadow. Setting - The site’s proximity to the the river floodplain gives the house and garden a parkland setting. Significant views – The position of the Bishop’s Palace allowed views across the garden to the east and south across the river and the countryside beyond. Sources: Cadw Historic Assets Database Google satellite imagery, accessed 05.08.2021.