PGW(Gd)4(CON)
Gwydir

Trefriw

Site Type
Formal and informal gardens and pleasure grounds; separate features and walled kitchen garden at Gwydir Uchaf.
Sixteenth century; early seventeenth century; late seventeenth century; nineteenth century.

Gwydir is sited on the edge of the flood plain of the River Conwy, at the foot of a rocky crag, just over the river from Llanrwst. It is registered for the partial survival of its sixteenth-century garden, including walls and gateways, around a contemporary unit-system house, with later features of interest including a pool with fountain, a yew avenue and box parterre, with an exceptional, possibly early seventeenth-century complex of summer house, viewing mount and bowling green at Gwydir Uchaf. There is a history of development and change from the sixteenth to the nineteenth centuries. The estate is notable for having been owned and occupied by several generations of the Wynn family, and in the seventeenth century the gardens were known to have been of some sophistication. The importance of this assemblage is underscored by the Grade II Listed status of its terrace arch and garden walls (LB 16936), and its knot garden arch and courtyard (LB 16937). There is also important group value with Grade I Listed Gwydir Castle and gatehouse (LB 3161), the Grade II Listed former coach house (LB 16935) and Gwydir Uchaf (LB 16943), and the Grade I Listed Gwydir Uchaf Chapel (LB 16944). The latter is also a Scheduled Ancient Monument (SAM CN113). Gwydir was also visited, and written about, by Thomas Pennant, the noted eighteenth-century antiquary and tourist. The pleasure grounds at Gwydir are in two parts: the gardens around the castle; and an area around Gwydir Uchaf, behind the house, which includes a path known as Lady Mary's Walk. The main gardens are laid out with trees, walks, a terrace, an avenue of clipped yews and a fountain, all spreading to the north, west and south-east of the castle. The house is approached from the south-west, off the B5106 to which it is adjacent. The long, low, narrow terrace (‘Great Terrace’) runs along the north-eastern side of the house, terminating in an ornamented archway at its north-west end. The terrace is bounded by a laurel hedge with steps down to a rectangular area of possible sixteenth-century origin. Now grass with shrubs and a large old Yew, it used to be laid out with a pattern of beds and borders. It is bounded on the north-west by early garden walling, the north-east side open to view. South-east of the house is the large, roughly square walled courtyard with a gatehouse in the west corner. The surrounding walls are about 1.5m high, with slate coping and trefoil finials, possibly taken from the older wall which it replaced when the courtyard was enlarged in the early nineteenth century. The south-east gateway is Tudor in date. A simple gateway in the north-east wall accesses the terrace. The otherwise gravel interior is occupied by a large circular box parterre representing a Tudor rose in eight open segments. Shrub borders fill the east and south corners. To the north-west of the house is a large, gently sloping lawn with a long avenue of yews aligned on the house front. A massive slate seat across the north-western end of the avenue is set in a paved area with box bushes behind. Part way down the avenue is an octagonal pool in Victorian Romantic style but which may have sixteenth or seventeenth century origins. A central island supports a fountain. The pool is fed by a stream culverted from surrounding hillsides. Circuit walks round the garden, with linking paths, are now mostly out of use and grassed over. In the south-east survives a remnant path which appears to have been originally planted with trees and shrubs. The garden south of the house is informal, planted with specimen trees and shrubs. A tree-planted area at the extreme southern end, the ‘Royal’ and ‘Statesmen’s’ Gardens, were ceremonially planted at the turn of the nineteenth century by visiting dignitaries. Several very large trees grow in the carpark area. The walls along the road boundary are probably nineteenth-century in origin. There are several gateways through the road walls, and one (disused) on to the Llanrwst road near the north corner of the garden. The garden is bounded on the north-east by a ha-ha, probably early nineteenth-century in date, which runs from the Llanrwst road right round back to the Bettws-y-Coed road (B5106) south of the house. All the area between the ha-ha and the river is shown as parkland on early maps. Originally enclosed in 1597, it would have formed the main aspect from the house and garden. It is now given over to farming, having lost most of its specimen trees aside from some old boundary trees. A narrow stone causeway crossing the former parkland, from the parking area to a quay on the River Conwy to the east, may have been used for bringing up supplies from the river, and may also have had a function in flood prevention; in the nineteenth century it was known as the 'Chinese Walk'. Parc Mawr, the deer park, on the wooded and now afforested hill on the opposite side of the B5106, retains much of its surrounding drystone wall and probably dates to about 1597. At its north end, opposite the castle, is the second area of the pleasure grounds, around Gwydir Uchaf, the main residence in the later seventeenth century. It was laid out with a summer house, a viewing mount, a viewing platform and (at a distance) a bowling green. There are also the remains of a contemporary family chapel (nprn 43667; SAM CN113). This area was linked to the castle by a zigzag path up the hill known as Lady Mary's Walk. The platform and mount, an orchard enclosure, and walled garden are perhaps the surviving remnants of an original garden here. After abandonment, partial demolition, nineteenth-century restoration, and later neglect, Gwydir Uchaf and its garden features have been rediscovered and cleared. The rubble-revetted viewing platform, now used as a carpark, lies just east of the house. The viewing mount, west of the house and immediately behind the chapel, is about 50m in diameter, ascended by a spiral path edged with holly. A former orchard, later a nursery, was to the south of the viewing mount where an odd-shaped enclosure survives. The kitchen garden, just south-east of the house, is a half-acre walled garden now sub-divided and occupied by two modern houses; little remains except the walls. The bowling green is magnificently sited on the edge of outcrop some 700m south of Gwydir Uchaf. It may date from the early seventeenth century. A nearby, partly-paved, hollow way descends to join the road just south of the castle and could have been used to access the bowling green. Setting - Gwydir lies a short distance from Llanrwst on the flood plain of the River Conwy, above its left bank, and extends onto rising ground to the south. Changes in land use have had a significant impact on the lower parkland area, while the upper parkland is now almost entirely afforested. Significant views - The viewing platform at the east end of the house would have given spectacular views down the valley and of Gwydir Castle and its gardens. The nearby viewing mount would - were it not for tree growth - give panoramic views not only over Gwydir Uchaf, the castle, the gardens and the park, but also over Llanrwst and a stretch of the Conwy valley. The siting of the bowling green would have afforded spectacular views across the valley, and from the garden of Gwydir Castle there were open views to the north-east across the valley to Llanrwst. Sources: Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 101-105 (ref: PGW(Gd)4(CON)). Ordnance Survey second-edition 25-inch map: sheet Caernarvonshire XIX.NW (1889).