PGW(Gd)7(CON)
Bodysgallen

Llandudno

Site Type
Formal terraced gardens; walled rose and kitchen gardens; park with woods; woodland walk and terrace walk.
c. 1620; eighteenth century; late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.

Bodysgallen Hall occupies an elevated site with good views on the east side of the Conwy estuary, near Llandudno Junction. It is registered at grade I for its exceptional terraced and walled gardens which lie on several levels and have early origins; its long terrace walk giving superb views; its large and basically unchanged rose and kitchen gardens partly dating to the eighteenth century; and the remains of its landscape park with large areas of oak woodland. There is group value with the Grade I Listed Hall and with several Listed out buildings in addition to Listed structures related to the gardens. The estate was also mentioned by travellers of the period, notably Thomas Pennant and Richard Fenton. The park is likely to have been developed in the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries, but had earlier origins. The house is surrounded on most sides by woodland established for sporting purposes. Given the close proximity of the home farm the parkland has probably always been farmland but with mature hardwood trees planted to improve the environs of the house and garden. The main areas of open parkland are to the south-east and to the north and north-west. Fields further north were probably once part of the park and they retain boundary and some 'dot' oak trees. The original drive through the farm was replaced by the present drive during the nineteenth century. It approaches from the west, off the A470 and a nearby, modern, lodge, meeting up with the original drive immediately north of the house. The lack of naturally level ground immediately near the house has strongly influenced the layout and style of the gardens. The kitchen gardens were laid out to the south-west, at the foot of the slope, and the craggy hill has been sculpted into a series of terraces. The gardens have likely origins in the early seventeenth century, contemporary with the house, and throughout the eighteenth century there are references to plantings and gardeners. There are now very few mature trees in the garden proper. The hilltop around the house forms one large terrace, now mostly lawn, running round from the south-west, where there is a natural slope away to the Spring Garden, to the north-east, where there are retaining walls. The south-west lawn is bounded by Grade II Listed walls, gate piers and railings (LB 3102). The lawn on the north, above the forecourt, is bounded by Grade II Listed terrace wall, steps and gate (LB 3338), and on its south-east side by Grade II Listed walls and gate piers. To the south-east of the house are two massive Grade II Listed walls supporting narrow terraces (LB 3343). At the foot of the lower wall is a terrace with an elaborate box parterre, walled on all sides. An additional terrace south of the house supports a modern rectangular pool, in an area once occupied by greenhouses, bounded by Grade II Listed walls, steps, terraces and gate (LB 3341). Below are the walled rose garden and the present kitchen garden, on the south-west. The walled garden was formerly the kitchen garden, a large enclosure of two acres, within Grade II Listed stone and brick walls (LB 3342). It is now laid out mainly as lawn with formal rose beds and box hedging and with perimeter and cross paths. A roughly rectangular area beyond the south-east wall of the rose garden, not part of the original layout, now consists of several discrete areas, including formal borders, an area of shrubs, and an experimental formal hedge. Outside the south corner of the rose garden is a small rockery area, planted with shrubs and herbaceous plants. It has informal steps, a seat at the top and an artificial cascade down the north-west side. The area west of the walled gardens, south-west of the house, is now known as the Spring Garden, planted extensively with bulbs. The terrace walk, one of the oldest elements of the garden, is mentioned by Pennant and Fenton. It is located to the south-west to take advantage of the view over Conwy and the river estuary though the view is now compromised by tree growth. The walk is a grass terrace over 100 m long with a rebuilt parapet about 1m high flanked by a few old trees. The kitchen garden is a south-west extension of the main walled (rose) garden. It is bounded by walls of stone 1.5m-2m high, brick on the north-east (the south-west wall of the rose garden). The interior is split into two distinct areas. The larger, north-eastern area is bounded by box-edged paths and used for growing fruit and vegetables. The south-western part, irregular in shape, slopes steeply on a rocky outcrop. It was planted originally with trees and shrubs and was always part of the pleasure garden. Most of the large trees have gone and the slope has been planted with shrubs. Some yews remain including two Irish yews guarding the entrance to a small grotto. There is a path along the top of this area and also a diagonal path rising from the south corner which meets the end of the central cross path. Setting - Bodyscallen occupies an elevated site above the east side of the Conwy valley, at the north-east edge of Llandudno Junction. The gardens provide a magnificent setting for the house. Significant views - The terrace walk was positioned to take advantage of views east over Conwy and the river estuary. Within the present kitchen garden there is a path from which an excellent view of the house and terraces is obtained. Source: Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 60-4 (ref: PGW(Gd)7(CON)).