PGW(Gd)12(CON)
Caer Rhun Hall

Caerhun

Terraced formal gardens, large park, remains of walled garden.
1890s, park earlier in nineteenth century or before.

Caer Rhûn Hall is situated above the west bank of the River Conwy. It is registered for the historical interest of its well-preserved terraced garden layout of the 1890s set in extensive older parkland, in an attractive riverside location. It has historical association with the military figure, Major-General G.H.Gough of India. Additionally there is important group value with the Grade II Listed Hall (LB 17010), the Grade I Listed medieval church of St Mary with its Grade II Listed lychgate (LBs 3167 & 17009), and the Scheduled Roman military landscape of Canovium (SAM CN001), all of which lie within the historic park. The park is bounded on the east by the river, on the west by the B5106 Conwy to Betws y Coed road, on the south by the river and a tributary, and on the north by belts of woodland. The park dates from at least the early nineteenth century. Although it pre-dates the present house its layout was largely unchanged when the house was rebuilt and the garden redesigned in 1892. Many of the trees shown on early maps have gone but it retains its parkland appearance, sloping gently towards the river, dotted with old oaks. Some areas of deciduous woodland remain with the addition of some mixed plantations. An ice-house is located in the northern part of the park, on the edge of a plantation north-east of the house, under a man-made mound. It is approached via a right-angled passage 6 m long which had at least two doors. The chamber is conical and domed. Prior to 1892 most of the garden area, apart from a lawn south of the house, was a walled kitchen garden of irregular shape containing glasshouses and fruit trees. This was replaced by a new lay-out and a new kitchen garden. Traces of the old walls, and some early plantings, survive. The drive approaches in a curve from the north-west, from an iron-gated entrance and lodge on the road, with two further gateways from the road into the garden, passing through lawn with ornamental trees and shrubs, and into a courtyard in front of the house. The garden terraces are to the south of the house, aligned on the garden front, and are wide and shallow. The top terrace runs along the front of the house, a broad gravel path with wide grass strips on either side. Beyond the west end of the terrace is a box parterre of two squares of different box patterns, replacing areas of shrubbery. Steps down access the second terrace below, which is lawned. Former paths are still visible as grassy ridges. The box parterre may be a later addition by General Gough, or possibly is attributable to a later owner. A small formal pool and pergola at the west end of the terraces also seem likely to be the work of General Gough; a yew arbour at the opposite end may be slightly later, but provides a focal point from the pool, so was probably part of the same plan. The walk down the west side of the terraces has been laid out to focus on a pre-existing cedar. Below the lower terrace is a large lawn with a few trees and shrubs and terminating at a ha-ha on the south. In the south-west corner of the garden, beyond the site of the orchard, is a small area which was shown as a rectangular plantation on the map of 1889. By 1913 it had been enlarged and given a curved outline, and had a path around within the boundary and one across the middle. More plantings had also been made, as conifers are indicated on this map, unlike the earlier one. There is also a small pool and rockwork at the southern end of this garden area. The ‘new’ kitchen garden lies on the west side of the B5106, north of the home farm buildings, one range of which forms the south wall of the garden. It is rectangular, long axis north by south, with rounded north corners and an ‘apse’ in the north wall. The walls, of brick up to 3m high, have largely survived. There were four arched doorways three of which remain. The interior has been completely cleared and is now used as a caravan park. Two internal features remain: a circular pool and fountain just south of centre, and in the apse another, smaller circular feature, possibly a filled-in pool. Setting - Caer Rhûn is located in a rural area surrounded by farmland in a riverside location providing a setting for the house. Significant views - Caer Rhûn Hall is located at the highest point of the park from which there are views south across the gardens to the countryside beyond. Source: Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 74-8 (ref: PGW(Gd)12(CON)).