PGW(Gd)14(GWY)
Plas-yn-Rhiw

Abedaron

Small enclosed ornamental garden, set in partly wooded park, with coastal views
Nineteenth century; twentieth century.

Plas yn Rhiw is registered for the historic interest of its small, enclosed plantsman's garden planted this century, but laid out earlier, and set within a wooded park. The house and gardens are afforded spectacular views out over Porth Neigwl (Hell's Mouth Bay). The survival of the gardens owes much to the Keating sisters who purchased the estate in 1939. Laura, Honora and Eleanor Keating restored the garden and planted it with a wide range of interesting plants, and also acquired as much land as they could to add to the estate, with the express purpose of giving it all to the National Trust, which they duly did. The registered area shares important group value with the house and associated estate buildings. The park is small and essentially informal, consisting of woodland and pasture. There are three areas within the park, of which the northernmost, wooded, area is the largest. This extends from the east side of the road down the slope to the coast road, the lower edge being only a little above sea level and very close to the shore. The woods are composed of deciduous trees and are maintained to look natural, but contain appreciable numbers of planted trees. The north-west corner, alongside the road, was open land until relatively recently, and no woodland is shown here on early maps. To the south of this woodland is a steeply sloping pasture field providing a view to the sea from the garden. Trees have been planted alongside the drive and at the lower (south-eastern) edge of the field. The third area of the park sweeps around from north to south behind the house and garden. Closest to the garden, on the west and south, is a gently sloping field. Beyond this are further sloping woods on the north, west and south; that to the west is known as the Snowdrop Wood. These areas, shown as mixed coniferous and deciduous plantations in 1889, are now mostly deciduous. Further small areas on the outer edges have been planted by the National Trust, including some pines. The garden is small, enclosed and compartmentalised, a plantsman's garden on an intimate scale in a natural setting. It is unusual in that it combines an inward-looking, intimate atmosphere with a spectacular view over the huge sweep of Porth Neigwl to the north-east, best appreciated from the level, semi-circular lawn in front of the house. The garden is in four main areas: the old stable-yard, now partly lawn and partly shrub borders; the main entrance path and wide borders flanking it; Lady Strickland's Garden, a small, enclosed, formal area and the lawn above it; and the largest area, the main garden to the south. Although the character of each area is different, the style is similar. The plantings are mainly of ornamental flowering shrubs in wide beds and borders, mixed with many varieties of hardy perennials, and ornamental trees to give height. In Lady Strickland's Garden and the main, southern, garden area there are box hedges defining every bed and path. In the two more northerly areas hedges are absent and the garden is informal. The paths in the areas with box hedging are generally straight and the beds rectangular, but elsewhere the paths curve and the beds simply fill up the remaining space. Both types of layout have the same effect, which is to offer an ever-changing scene as one walks around, with new groups of plants to appreciate around every curve or corner. The kitchen garden consists of one of the compartments within the garden, enclosed by box hedges and paths. It is small and rectangular and consists of two plots. Mature fruit trees within the enclosure suggest that this has been the kitchen garden area for some time. Significant Views: Spectacular views out over Porth Neigwl (Hell's Mouth Bay). Source: Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 282-5 (ref: PGW(Gd)14(GWY)).