PGW(Gd)29(GWY)
Portmeirion

Penrhyndeudraeth

Site Type
Public and private village gardens, woodland garden with walks, both of particular interest to plantsmen.
c. 1850; 1925 onwards.

The registered area represents the well-preserved garden designed in and around the village of Portmeirion by Clough Williams-Ellis (1883-1978) where conditions permit the growing of many half-hardy and tender plants, which enhance the exotic character of the site. Attached is the older Gwyllt garden containing an outstanding rhododendron collection of the early twentieth century. The registered area has important group value with the numerous listed buildings and structures at Portmeirion. Portmeirion is situated on the north side of the Traeth Bach estuary, near Porthmadog; the Gwyllt gardens to the west of it occupy the southern part of the peninsula between this and the Traeth Mawr. The site is almost hidden from the landward side and is sheltered from this direction by the shape of the land, as is the village area from the west and south-west by the Gwyllt. The only exposed direction is the south-east and in this direction lie spectacular views, over the sands of the estuary towards Harlech. Portmeirion is a deliberately created village set in a garden. The village, built in and around a small valley opening on to the shore, consists of a hotel and cottages, with shops and public buildings, arranged around a central open square which is laid out as a public garden. The buildings are a collection of architectural fantasies created by Clough Williams-Ellis. It is stylistically diverse, incorporating architectural elements from a wide range of periods and from several countries. The garden area occupies most of the flat ground available and due to the steeply-sloping nature of the rest of the site most of the buildings are displayed to advantage on the hillside. For this reason the village is best viewed from the sea, from which the site was first seen by Williams-Ellis. When Clough Williams-Ellis bought the site in 1925, he also acquired the mansion of Aber-Ia (LB: 4853) and its informal pleasure grounds on the Gwyllt peninsula to the west. The Gwyllt garden was probably laid out when the house was first built in the middle of the nineteenth century. The first additions were trees, especially pines and other conifers, some of which survive, and rhododendrons such as R. nobleanum and 'Cornish Red'. The second phase of planting was in the early twentieth century. This was the heyday of the collection, when the owner, Caton Haigh, deliberately collected half-hardy and exotic varieties, some recently introduced from China. Planting survives from both periods and the age range of the trees suggests that some were also planted by Clough Williams-Ellis. After Clough acquired the site there were two main periods of building; from 1925 until the Second World War, and from 1954 until about 1970. The first period saw conversion of the mid-nineteenth century house, Aber-Ia, to a hotel and the 'Cloughing-up' of the former gardener's cottage, now the Mermaid (LB: 4860); the former stable building (LB: 4886) was also converted. The first new cottages were the Angel (LB: 4856) and Neptune (LB: 4858), on the west side of the valley, opposite the Mermaid. Most of the buildings in the Citadel, the higher part of the village on the north-eastern edge of the valley, were also completed, including the Campanile (LB: 4868). During the later period more buildings were added to the Citadel and around the central public garden, part of which was now known as the Piazza (LB: 4885). These include the Pantheon (LB: 4879), with its dome complementing the Campanile, the Unicorn (LB: 4882) and Bridge House (LB: 4875), on an arch over one of the streets. Significant Views: there are fine views from the seafront hotel and from the balustraded viewing area over the estuary to Harlech and the mountains beyond. Source: Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey (ref: PGW(Gd)29(GWY)).