PGW(Gd)45(ANG)
Cestyll

Cylch-y-Garn

Site Type
A small garden exploiting a particular site - the sheltered valley of a small stream, leading down to the sea - with interesting plantings and an intimate atmosphere
1920s

Registered as an unusual, small and intimate 1920s garden in a scenic coastal location, informally planted with tender plants, which are well suited to its rocky coastal site. Princess Victoria, a close friend of the garden's owner and principal designer, Violet Vivian (1879-1962) designed part of the garden. The registered area includes the valley garden, the remains of the kitchen garden and Cestyll house site as well as adjoining land. Cestyll is an unusual garden, situated in a small valley running north to the sea, on the north coast of Anglesey, to the west of Wylfa Head. Originally Cestyll formed part of the Carreglwyd estate, but in 1918 the estate was broken up and Cestyll was bought by the Hon. Walter Warwick Vivian (1856-1943) as a gift for his niece, Violet. Cestyll house (demolished in 1991) was situated on the cliff, with a view out to sea. It was approached along a drive from the south. A small garden area surrounded the house, lying mostly in a rough semi-circle to the west and north (open to the view, which is spectacular) but including a high-walled triangular garden area at the front of the house, on the east. The house, surrounding garden and kitchen garden layout is shown in an aerial photograph c.1960. Part of the surrounding wall, iron fence and hedge remains around the semi-circular garden area. The house and kitchen garden are shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1900 and are probably contemporary with each other. The kitchen garden lies to the north of the house site. It is rectangular, about 50m by 35m, and surrounded by a rubble stone, lime mortared wall which stands up to 2.5m high. Remnants of borders survive as slate edging. Some original shrub and tree planting survives, including an old variety of apple (Lady’s Finger of Lancaster). An outbuilding is built into the south-eastern wall, but was recently demolished, along with part of the kitchen garden wall. Three further small outbuildings remain within the garden. The valley garden, in a small valley to the west of the house site and divided from it by a field, was laid out by Violet Vivian from 1922 onwards. The layout takes advantage of the geography of the site - a small, rocky valley with a fast-flowing stream, leading down to a sea cove - and of the sheltered conditions, which allowed half-hardy and tender species to be grown. The result is an informal plantsman's garden which has many small, separate but linked areas, in many cases defined by the bends and loops of the stream, which give it a very intimate atmosphere. Being enclosed within a valley, the garden is essentially self-contained, but the view down towards the sea is an important aspect of its design, with the old mill adding a romantic touch in the foreground, and which together with a mature pine, frames the view to the sea. The romance is intensified by the hidden nature of the garden, and the fact that it lies at some distance from the house site and kitchen garden, across an open pasture field. The garden contains a very wide range of plants, concentrating on shrubs and waterside plants. There are also many ornamental trees, mostly smaller varieties which can flourish within the sheltered valley. A large, sloping rock outcrop on the western side of the garden was covered with soil carried there by hand, and carpeted with bedding plants - around 3,000 of them - every year Violet and her twin sister Dorothea, were maids of honour to Queen Alexandra. Princess Victoria, a particular friend and one who was also, clearly, interested in gardening, was responsible for designing one small area of the valley garden. Violet herself designed the rest. After her death, Violet’s ashes were scattered in the garden, as those of her uncle had been, and there is a memorial tablet to them both. Significant Views: From the valley garden, particularly from elevated areas, across the garden and to the sea. Views out to sea from the house site and its rear garden. Sources: Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, (ref: PGW(Gd)45(ANG).