PGW(Gd)55(CON)
Plas Uchaf, Llannefydd

Llannefydd

Walled garden with terrace and pavilion.
Seventeenth or early eighteenth century.

Registered for the survival, in slightly ruinous state, of a formal walled and terraced garden attached to a modest manor house, dating to the seventeenth or early eighteenth century. The remains of the garden have group value with the grade II* listed house and the grade II listed former stable block, barn and agricultural range at Plas Uchaf. Plas Uchaf (LB:162), a unit-planned house is located in the lee of Mynydd y Gaer hillfort which rises steeply to the east, about one mile from Llanefydd. The garden, now rather derelict, and partly developed, lies to the immediate south of the house and was entered through a small sideyard on its western side. The well-built north wall of the garden has exaggerated overhanging coping stones for fruit protection. The east wall has largely collapsed, the central portion of the south wall has also collapsed taking the doorway with it, and the west wall, which has a door in it, is thickly covered with tree ivy. A small terrace can be followed along the inside of the north wall. At its eastern end is a small, two-storey building with a corner chimney; its function is uncertain. There is also a summerhouse and a five-seater privy. The interior of the garden is rough grass, with edging slabs for pathways protruding in several places. Nineteenth-century maps show the interior divided into six compartments by cross paths. Below the eastern wall of the garden is a steep bank which has been planted as an orchard. Outside the walled garden on the south side is an area called the Vineyard, but early mapping suggests it may also have been an orchard. A mountain stream from the west once fed a farmyard pond, now dry, but the stream flows beneath the walled garden, emerging on its east side and flowing into the stream below. Sources: Cadw 1995: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Clwyd, 216-8 (ref: PGW(C)36). Ordnance Survey, 25-inch map: Denbighshire VII, sheet 8 (second edition 1900).