PGW(Gm)5(BRI)
Bryngarw

Bridgend
Ynysawdre

Formal terraced garden; informal woodland and water garden with Japanese overtones.

Bryngarw is registered for its extensive informal Edwardian woodland and water gardens, which include some oriental features and planting. Planting features some fine specimen trees and shrubs, including Japanese maples, magnolias and rhododendrons. Bryngarw is important for its historical associations with the landscape design partnership of Alfred Parsons, Captain Walter Partridge and Charles Tudway who were involved in the design and planting. The gardens at Bryngarw are located in the Garw valley, on slopes immediately west of the river, laid out around the Tudorbethan-style Bryngarw house (NPRN 409938). The house lies towards the centre of its grounds with the gardens situated mainly to the south, east, and north-east of the house. The site has a history of occupation likely dating from at least the fifteenth century. The Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map portrayal (1899) includes a walled garden, terrace walls, carriage drive, lodge, conservatory, isolated geometric copses, glasshouses, orchard, possible flower beds, and woodland with vista paths and ponds. The grounds in their present form were created by Captain Onslow Powell Traherne between 1910 and 1918, aided in the design and planting by the landscape design partnership of Alfred Parsons, Captain Walter Partridge and Charles Tudway. Aside from the terraced lawn to the south of the house the gardens are informal. There are areas of woodland, including semi-natural woodland, ponds, pools and water gardens. Ornamental trees and shrubs are planted in a woodland setting with some oriental features and fine specimen trees and shrubs. Chinese and Japanese plantings included maples, magnolias and rhododendrons. Bamboos, pines and other conifers were also planted. Water gardens lie in the Afon Garw valley below the house to the east. The kitchen garden, now a carpark, is located to the south of the house. The entrance to the grounds lies to the south just north of the village of Brynmenyn, the house approached by a drive. Square stone piers and walls flank iron gates, all modern. Other built structures include a lodge, kennels (now a dwelling), Japanese-style wooden bridge (replacing the original), and a small wooden pavilion with open verandah replacing the original pagoda. Sources: Cadw 2000: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Glamorgan (ref: PGW(Gm)5(BRI). Ordnance Survey second edition 25-inch map of Glamorgan, XXXIV,7 (1899).