PGW(Gm)21(CDF)
Sophia Gardens

Pontcanna

Urban public park

Sophia Gardens is registered for its historic interest as the first public park in Cardiff and the earliest in Wales and for its historical associations with the Bute estate. It was built mainly in the period 1858-1901. Sophia Gardens is located on the west bank of the river Taff. It has group value with Pontcanna Fields and Llandaff Fields (PGW(Gm)59(CDF)) which together form a large public open space in the heart of Cardiff, along with Cardiff Castle and Bute Park (PGW(Gm)22(CDF)) on the east bank of the river Taff. Sophia Gardens was opened to the public by the Marchioness of Bute in 1858 to compensate for the closure of the castle grounds. The widowed Marchioness instigated the making of the park in 1854, on the site of Plasturton Farm. It was designed by the London architect Alexander Roos (c.1810-1881) architect to the Bute estates. The 1879 Ordnance Survey map shows the layout of the park, dominated as it still is by a main north-south axis from an entrance, flanked by a double avenue, and a lodge at the south end. The current lodge was built in the 1950s and replaces the original lodge destroyed by bombing in the Second World War. Along the west side of the park is a wide, grand entrance (Sophia Close), the road flanked by trees. The axis continues with a wide tarmac circle flanked by semi-circles of iron railings on stone plinths. The railings end in piers similar to those at the entrance. This feature is shown on the 1879 map as a complete circle, but its east end is now open to allow a road to continue to the Sports Centre. A fountain was erected by 1866 in the centre of the southern half of the park, on a cross walk. It was substantial, with a circular, stone edged pool and central cast iron fountain, consisting of a tall base with water emerging from lion masks, a fluted bowl above and entwined dolphins and figures at the top. The fountain was removed in the mid twentieth century. The fountain is shown on the 1879 map and a curving lake was situated at the north end of the park. The park at this time did not extend as far north as subsequently, finishing on a line with the Talbot Street entrance on the west. A bandstand had been erected in the park by 1898. The bowling green, bandstand and fountain are shown on the 1901 Ordnance Survey map. By 1915-16 (3rd edition Ordnance Survey map) the lake had been filled in and the main north-south axis extended over its site. Much of the original layout of Sophia Gardens has gone, to be overlain by modern buildings, car parks and sports facilities, including Sport Wales National Centre and National Cricket Centre. The most important original elements that remain are the main axial walk, the western entrance (on Sophia Close), the boundary walls and private entrances, and some fine trees. Significant View: Views along the river Taff and facing east across the river towards Bute Park and Cardiff Castle from the footpath running along the river Taff. Setting - forms part of the large area of open green space and public parks in the centre of Cardiff. Sources: Cadw 2000: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Glamorgan (ref: PGW(Gm)21(CDF)) Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Glamorgan, sheet XLIII.10 (editions of 1879, 1901 & 1915).