PGW(Gm)38(GLA)
Old Beaupre

Llanfair

Walled and earthwork remains of formal sixteenth-century gardens; terracing; ponds.

Old Beaupre is located to the south-east of Llanblethian in the Vale of Glamorgan. It is registered for the earthwork remains of extensive formal gardens belonging to one of the more important sixteenth-century houses in Glamorgan, its chief occupants the Bassett family. Earthworks include terraces, walks and ponds and the whole complex has a delightful setting in the peaceful Thaw valley. There is important group value with Grade I Listed Old Beaupre Castle (LB 13171), its Grade II Listed hall range (LB 16416), Grade II* Listed farmhouse (LB 13172), and Grade II Listed barn (LB 1641). The entire area is also a Scheduled Monument (SAM GM001). Old Beaupre was largely built in the sixteenth century, although it has medieval origins. The gardens are undoubtedly contemporary with the rebuilding of the house by Sir Rice Mansel, William Bassett and Richard Bassett from the mid sixteenth century to 1600. The Tudor gardens lie in two main areas: the garden remains within the complex of the manor's buildings; and a more extensive area of earthworks on the sloping valley side to the northwest of the manor. There are two garden features within the manor itself. First, a raised grass terrace along the east side of the Middle Court, about 1.2m high backed by the curtain wall, the top of which probably served a pleasurable purpose in providing a view out over the deer park and countryside. Second, the inner court enclosure of grassy terraces forming the present garden of the farmhouse. The gardens earthworks north-west of the manor occupies a five-sided area on ground sloping south-west and westwards down to the river Thaw, bounded by field boundaries and walls and by the river on the south-west side. It is an area of rectangular compartments defined by low, turf-covered banks and scarps. There is also a series of six ponds, some with water, some dry, at the foot of the slope next to the river, with a larger circular pool at the south end. The ponds are mostly dry, grassy, depressions. The field immediately south of the manor, in which the barn is situated, is bounded by a stone wall. Within it are further earthworks including a building platform and possible former ponds towards the stream. To the south is an old orchard. Setting - Old Beaupre is located in the Thaw valley in an agricultural area of South Glamorgan, its garden remains and valley location providing a setting for the manor house. Significant views - From the house there are views to the north-west across the gardens, and to the west over the surrounding countryside. Sources: Cadw 2000: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Glamorgan, 261-62 (ref: PGW(Gm)38(GLA)). Additional notes: D.K.Leighton