PGW(Gt)32(NPT)
Machen House

Newport
Graig

Gardenesque, mock Gothic, 'Chinese'

The landscaped grounds associated with Machen House are registered as a good example of a Regency garden with well-preserved mock Gothic structures. The gardens have important group value with the listed country house and outbuildings (LB: 3084) and the picturesque Gothic bothy (LB: 3085) for which they provide the immediate setting. The gardens were laid out when the house was built, in 1831-35, by Augustus Morgan. It was originally more extensive than it is now, with a maze garden to the south of the stables, now the garden of the stable house, and a kitchen garden to the southwest, also now a separate private garden. The gardens lies to the north, east and west of Machen House, adjoining the churchyard of St Michael's Church (LB: 2927) to the east. The drive enters the grounds on the south side. The sandstone gate piers, entrance gate and stone garden walls are listed structures (LB: 81797). The curving drive approaches the house to a turning circle on its east side. The garden covers about two acres. It is enclosed by a stone castellated wall with several mock turrets. The layout of the garden is largely informal with winding gravel paths, two artificial, naturalistic ponds, specimen trees and shrubs, and lawns. The easternmost pond appears to be designed in the style of a 'willow pattern' garden with a 'Chinese' bridge spanning the southern end (LB: 3087). In the middle of the pond is an original iron fountain. The pond to the west has a central rockwork fountain and a rockwork cascade, also original features. A small summerhouse, to the west of the house, with iron columns on its open side, is also part of the original layout. The garden to the north of the house is now lawn. Near the north-east boundary is a free-standing Gothic garden structure, of stone with three arched niches each with two slate shelves for bee skeps (LB: 3086). It is likely to be contemporary with the house of 1831, but may be earlier. A wood to the north of the garden was also laid out as a wild garden with a pond, walks and some evergreen planting. This is now largely overgrown. The former walled kitchen garden is situated to the west of the garden. Its east boundary is the west wall of the main garden, between which there is an interconnecting doorway. It is now a separate private garden. Setting: Machen House is situated to the west of St Michael's Church in the centre of the small hamlet of Lower Machen. The church includes the early eighteenth century burial chapel of the Morgan family. Machen House and gardens make an important contribution to the character of the Lower Machen Conservation Area. Sources: Cadw 1994: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Gwent, p.91 (ref: PGW(Gt)32).