PGW(C)33(FLT)
Gyrn Castle

Llanasa

Lakes and woodland with circuit walk incorporating rock garden; terraced garden

The grounds at Gyrn Castle are registered for their historic interest as a nineteenth century picturesque layout with a circuit walk around a series of lakes and woodland. The gardens incorporate a rock garden and a terrace garden. The grounds have important group value with the house and associated estate buildings, many of which are listed buildings. Gyrn Castle was rebuilt in 1817-24 by John Douglas, a Holywell cotton manufacturer. Gyrn Castle (LB: 14895) is located in a wooded valley to the east of Llanasa in a landscape largely fashioned in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The present main (west) drive, flanked by deciduous trees, runs from Llanasa eastwards to the house; the entrance is flanked by a single-storey lodge (LB: 25092). The disused east drive leads to the village of Glan-yr-Afon, with a similar lodge at the entrance (LB: 14892; NPRN: 35858). A short branch drive with an informal avenue of mixed deciduous trees runs from the north, off the Llanasa to Glan-yr-afon road, to the house. This entrance is marked by a castellated arch gateway, iron gates and octagonal lodge (LB: 25112 & 14894; NPRN: 35859). Although lacking a park as such, the field south of the west drive is dotted with trees and a clump, giving it a park-like character. In front of the house, to its north-east, is a large area of lawn affording views to the Hillbre Islands and the Wirral. On a steep slope below the house is an enclosed area of nine terraces, narrow and broad, dry-stone revetted, and reached by steps down either side. Nearby planting includes monkey puzzles and Scots pines. To the south-east of the house a series of five lakes in the valley forms the focus of the pleasure garden, made by widening the Afon-y-garth stream. These were probably made at the same time as the major re-modelling of the house for John Douglas in 1817-24. They are shown in an engraving of Gyrn by J.P Neale in about 1818-23. The central lake is the largest, with two small islands. To its southeast lies an ice house (LB: 25111; NPRN: 405463). The other lakes are much smaller. All are surrounded by wooded banks, mostly planted beech and horse chestnut with an underplanting of rhododendrons. A summerhouse once stood on the south-western corner of the wood. An earthen path makes a circuit walk around the woods and lakes. To the north of the ponds is a rock garden accessed by rustic stone steps; artificial waterfalls run into a small moat around its base. A small kitchen garden with castellated walls is built into the boundary wall of the farmyard, to the west of the house (LB: 25105). Setting: Gyrn Castle is situated to the east of the village of Llanasa. To its north-east the ground drops to the coastal plain, giving views from the house out over the Dee and Mersey estuaries. To the south, the ground drops steeply to the valley of the Afon-y-Garth. Significant View: From the large area of lawn to the front (north-east) of the house there are views to the Hillbre Islands and the Wirral. Sources: Cadw 1995: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Clwyd, 112-4 (ref: PGW(C) 33). Ordnance Survey, six-inch map: Flintshire II (first edition 1871).