PGW(Po)25(POW)
Plas Dinam

Llandinam

House and garden; no park.

Registered for its historic interest as a good example of a late nineteenth century garden providing the setting to the listed house, with which it has group value along with the listed entrance lodge. The house at Plas Dinam was designed and built in 1873-74 by the well-known architect William Eden Nesfield (1835-1888), son of the garden designer William Andrews Nesfield (1793-1881). Plas Dinam (LB: 17771) is set on a rise in the Severn Valley, looking south towards Llanidloes. The gardens and grounds cover about five acres and lie mainly to the north and south of the house on ground which slopes up to the east. An additional area of approximately 10 acres (2ha) lies beyond this, two pasture paddocks extending to the upper lane to the north, and south to the village. Formal gardens were made and tree planting was carried out around the house as soon as it was built. The form of the garden area is much as it was in 1884 when the Ordnance Survey map shows walled terraces to the north-west, south-west and south of the house. Changes have occurred since then, with the grounds once having had a more ‘park-like’ and wooded character. The grounds are approached by a long drive which passes through the entrance gates (LB: 17773) on the west side of an entrance lodge (LB: 17772) off the A470 road, to a wide rectangular gravelled forecourt running the length of the north front of the house. To the north of the house the garden takes the form of a tree planted lawn, sweeping down to the drive, and beyond for about 4m, to the garden boundary. On the lawn mature plantings include cedar, cypress and chestnut. To the east the garden terrace along the Ty'n-y-maen lane is bounded by trees, laurel and rhododendron. To the west of the house is a partly-walled rectangular formal garden, and on the south a large, partly-walled lawn. To the west of the latter is a hard tennis court which lies at the edge of a narrow strip of woodland of native and exotic trees flanking the south paddock and extending north to the drive entrance and south to the village. Setting: Situated in the rural landscape in an elevated position above the Severn valley approximately 1km north of Llandinam. Significant Views: North across gardens and pasture; west towards the Severn; and south down the Severn valley towards Llanidloes. Source: Cadw 1999: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Powys, 202-5 (ref: PGW (Po)25(POW)).