PGW(Po)35(POW)
Powis Castle Garden

Welshpool

Castle and formal gardens.
Main phases of construction
c. 1200 on, the castle, c. 1684, c. 1697, c. 1705, the terraces, c. 1771, the great lawn and wilderness, c. 1911, the fountain garden and new planting on the terraces.

Registered at grade I for its internationally renowned garden of exceptional historic and horticultural interest which contains the finest surviving baroque late seventeenth-century/ early eighteenth-century garden terraces in the United Kingdom, including an aviary and orangery and some fine contemporary lead sculpture from the van Nost studio. The garden also has later historic overlays: the eighteenth-century landscaping in the Great Lawn and Wilderness by William Emes and early twentieth-century Fountain Garden and replanting on the terraces. The registered area has strong group value with Powis Castle and the associated estate outbuildings and garden structures, together with the surrounding parkland. Source: Cadw 1999: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Powys, (ref: PGW (Po)35(POW)).