PGW(Dy)1(CAM)
Llanmiloe House

Llanddowror

None

The grounds at Llanmiloe House are registered for their historic interest as a well-preserved example of an Edwardian garden and for group value with the listed house. Llanmiloe house (LB:18870; NPRN:400191) is located about one mile to the east of Pendine in south Carmarthenshire. It lies at the foot of a steep, south-facing wooded escarpment known as Coed Llanmiloe overlooking the dunes of Pendine Burrows and the sea beyond. The site has a history from at least the seventeenth century. The present house was built in 1720. The tithe returns of 1841 record `House, Garden and Pleasure Grounds'. Major changes took place in 1905-6 when the house was extended and the gardens redesigned, and by 1915 the design process had been completed along with most of the structural planting. The grounds were altered following requisition during the Second World War. The entrance is to the south off the A4066, through stone gate pillars and iron gates. The tree and shrub-lined drive (replacing an earlier drive from the south-east) sweeps up the gradual slope in a curve, passed the lodge, to an extensive forecourt bounded by a low curving wall below which are terraced gardens. There are four grass-covered terraces, the upper and lower ones being more extensive than the central pair, and are reached by sets of red stone steps. The lower terrace is bordered by a yew hedge. Yew hedging also encloses the area known as the Rose Garden to the south-east of the terraces. This square garden is reached by a small yew tunnel at the entrance of which is a pair of iron gates. On the south side the yews have been clipped into a line of arches to allow access to the tennis court below and lawns to either side. There are two main lawn areas: one below the terraces with winding paths and planted with woody exotics; and the other to the west of the Rose Garden, between it and the trees and shrubs that line the drive, is bordered with woody exotics and rhododendrons. There are two informal, picturesque walks. The more accessible is to the west of the house, a level winding gravel path along the slope of the hill, through mixed woodland, emerging near the main drive. The more challenging walk is to the north-east of the house, ascending the small stream-worn valley that cuts the escarpment. The stream had been ‘landscaped’ to create pools and small waterfalls, before being culverted under the old drive. Setting: Llanmiloe house is located about one mile to the east of Pendine in south Carmarthenshire. It is situated at the foot of a steep, south-facing wooded escarpment known as Coed Llanmiloe. This escarpment divides the coastal plain from the agricultural land to the north. The house is prominently sited on rising ground overlooking the dunes of Pendine Burrows and the sea beyond. To the east and west of the house are the houses and buildings associated with the military use of the Burrows. Significant Views: Views towards the sea from the terraces and garden walks. Sources: Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 36-8 (ref: PGW(Dy)1(CAM)). Ordnance Survey second-edition 25-inch map, sheet: Carmarthenshire LI.4 (1905).