PGW(C)66(DEN)
Pierce Memorial Garden

Denbigh

Formal memorial garden

Registered for its historic interest as an unusual small Victorian commemorative garden to Dr Evan Pierce. The garden provides the setting for a memorial column to Dr Pierce and is also important for its group value with the listed column and Jubilee fountains in the garden. The Pierce Memorial Garden is a small formal Victorian garden situated on the south side of Vale Street in Denbigh. It is surrounded by buildings and bounded by stone walls on all but the north side, facing the street, where it is bounded by iron railings. The garden is dominated by its central feature, a tall stone column topped by a statue to commemorate Dr Evan Pierce, a local doctor (Cadw LB 1049). Subscriptions were raised locally for its erection, between 1872 and 1876, and Dr Pierce himself donated the ground. The Tuscan column, 72 ft high and made of limestone from the Graig Quarry, Denbigh, was designed by Martin Underwood. The statue, of Sicilian marble, is by W. & T. Wills. The column stands on a base of six stone steps leading up to a pedestal, with rectangular relief panels by M. Raggi set into three sides. The column was unveiled on 23 November 1876, and the panels were added in the 1880s. On the street side is an inscription detailing Dr Pierce's good works, positions et cetera, and giving the date of the foundation stone being laid (1874), and the work unveiled (1876). The garden is laid out with gravel paths, a lawn, and two fountains, and is planted mainly with conifers. The paths are bordered by stone edging with sockets for iron railings, now gone. On either side of the central path in front of the column are the two ornate cast iron fountains presented by Dr Pierce in 1887 to commemorate the queen's golden jubilee year (Cadw LB 1050 and 1051. NPRNs 33224 & 32692). Beyond the column is a rectangular lawn with gravel walk and perimeter beds around. Plantings include wellingtonia, cypresses, pine and Irish yew. Sources: Cadw 1995: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Clwyd (ref: PGW(C) 66). Denbighshire Historical Transactions, Vol.15 (1966), ‘A Visit to the Town of Denbigh’ Denbighshire Historical Transactions, Vol.48 (1999) ‘Dr Evan Pierce of Denbigh’