PGW(Dy)6(CAM)
Derwydd

Llandybie

Pleasure gardens around house; survival of some specimen trees; walled kitchen garden.
About 1889, with incorporation of earlier features.

Derwydd is registered for its historic interest as a small late nineteenth century garden also incorporating earlier features including a pre-1809 terrace. The gardens have group value with the Derwydd Mansion (LB: 10903) and the other estate buildings. The garden is bounded on three sides by a stone wall (LB: 22216) that rises to 3m at its maximum. The wall to the north is partially behind the wall of the walled garden (LB: 22214) to which it runs parallel. To the west and south the wall follows the course of the road as it descends towards the ford on the south-west. The main drive enters from the Derwydd Road, to the west front of the house, and a spur leads off to the south towards the service area. Another spur runs northeast to access the west of the nineteenth century extension to the mansion. This arrangement is shown on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map (1907), with the earlier layout shown on the 1st ed. (1889). Either side of the main drive are plantings of woody exotics, giving way to shrubby, flowering species and formal flower beds nearer the house. The creation of the present garden layout appears to have involved a substantial terracing operation to the east & south-east of the house. An earlier terraced garden, now occupied by the walled garden, survives only as a narrow grassy terrace, with some topiary and vestiges of herbaceous border, between the walled garden and the house. The garden can be divided into several distinct areas. The area to the front (west) of the house and to the north of the upper drive is essentially a pleasure garden. To the north of the upper drive is the orchard. To the east of the orchard and to the north of the house is the walled garden (LB: 22214) and the remains of the terraces. A two-storey, stone summerhouse forms an integral part of the north wall of the walled garden. It would appear to have been constructed between 1840 and 1887. It is not shown on the tithe survey but does, however, appear on the survey of 1887. To the north-east of the house are the woodland walks. One of the walks that winds through the woodland terminates at the `painting' lawn, so called because from here there is a view across to Trapp and the Black Mountains, a view that the family and friends enjoyed painting. The woodland area was created 1887-1906, and includes a Gorsedd circle, and ornamental plantings at its north and east extents. Within the grass faint traces of flower beds or borders are visible with some horticultural survivors. To the south and east of the house is a lawned area embellished with topiary, and includes a croquet lawn and a decorative well. Intermittently on the terrace and lawn areas are examples of topiary. At the base of the lower terrace wall is a small rill and a kidney shaped pond. Setting and Significant Views: The site occupies a south to south-west facing slope of one of the small valleys made by the Afan Marlas. The setting around Derwydd is one of gently undulating farmland, but to the south the limestone ridge of Pentre Gwenlais rises steeply to about 148 m. About 3 km. to the east, the Black Mountains rise from the Cennen and Loughor valleys. One of the walks that winds through the woodland terminates at the `painting' lawn, so called because from here there is a view across to Trapp and the Black Mountains, that the family and friends enjoyed painting. Sources: Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 8-12 (ref: PGW(Dy)6(CAM)). Ordnance Survey County Series 6-inch plan: sheet Carmarthenshire 1889 and 1907.