PGW(Dy)7(CAM)
Dolaucothi

Cynwyl Gaeo

Landscaped parkland with shrubberies and walled garden
Main phases of construction
Two enclosed gardens extant about 1770, totally re-modelled about 1790, altered and improved early nineteenth century.

Dolaucothi is located to the east of the village of Pumpsaint, a few miles to the south-east of Lampeter. It is registered for its historic interest as an early nineteenth century park and for its historical associations as being the seat of the Johnes family from the late sixteenth century. It also has important group value with the remains of the listed mansion (now part of Dolaucothi Farm) to which the architect John Nash contributed (Grade II, LB:16258), with the listed stable range (Grade II, LB:16259) and the former lodge at the main entrance (Grade II, LB:11131). To the immediate south is the scheduled Roman gold mining landscape (Scheduled Monument CM208). The park and garden have a history of development from at least the eighteenth century. They occupy the wide flood plain and river terraces on the valley sides of the Afon Cothi to the east of the village. The main area of the park is to the south and south-west of the house, extending to some 60 acres in all (formerly 97 acres). The entrance to the main drive is close to Pont Pumpsaint. South of this another drive followed the river terrace overlooking the park. A third drive approached from the south at Ogofau Lodge. The river meanders down the length of the park, and two small lakes south-west of the house are likely former oxbows integrated into the designed landscape. Alongside the main drive are traces of a lime avenue, and on the river terraces mixed woodland. There are also lone deciduous parkland trees. Around Ogofau lodge are mixed conifers. Common land rising to the north, Pen Lan-dolau (now enclosed), was part of the natural, picturesque, beauty of the park. The garden area to the south-east of the house, adjacent to the walled garden, is now much overgrown, but still containing some fine specimen conifers. The box edging of formal plant beds is still visible, and quartz chippings from footpaths otherwise buried. A subterranean tunnel to the rear of the coach house may have been a cool store. The walled garden, once two conjoining garden areas, is surrounded by stone walls 3m high, partly cleared. There was once an orchard to the north-east of the stable range but this has now been built over. Setting - Dolaucothi lies about 12km south-east of Lampeter, off the A482, in a rural area bounded by farmland, public roads and forestry plantations. Source: Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 14-17 (ref:PGW(Dy)7(CAM)).