PGW(Dy)22(PEM)
Plas Glyn-y-Mel

Fishguard and Goodwick

Picturesque garden incorporating contrived cliff face with walks, small terraces and lawns.

Registered for its historic interest as a Picturesque garden incorporating contrived cliff face walks laid out to provide the setting for the mansion (Cadw LB: 12256). The mansion was built, and the gardens laid out, in 1799-1805 by Richard Fenton, county historian and archaeologist. They are situated in a valley bottom, the ground rising steeply to the north and south. Plas Glyn-y-Mêl is situated on the north bank of the Afon Gwaun at about 15m AOD, a short distance to the south-east of Fishguard, accessed from the town along Glyn-y-Mêl Road. Fenton laid out plantations and gardens to create a ‘Paradise of Landscape’, planted with a broad range of exotic species. Little except the hard landscaping now remains and modifications were made to this between about 1830 and 1889. The entrance is marked by a set of gates, past which the drive opens up to the gravel forecourt to the front (south) of the house. To the south is a lawn area that is separated from the meadow, and the Afon Gwaun beyond, by a retaining wall just under 2m high. The meadow supports several mature limes. To the east are further lawned areas that were planted with exotic and tender species. Behind and to the north of both the house and lawns is the rising cliff face, with its picturesque walks, a small oval pond (Pwll Dyfrig) and naturalistic niches or grottos, and which was reputedly the ‘site of St Dubricus's Cell'. All this, including the configuration of the cliffs, is the work of Fenton. The cliff is now much overgrown. A small rectangular walled garden was once located to the south-west of the house, on the flatter meadow land, with three areas of glass, a perimeter path with linking paths and various outbuildings. Much of this area is now under the car park. Sources: Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 288-90 (ref: PGW(Dy)22(PEM)). Ordnance Survey second-edition 25-inch map: sheet Pembrokeshire IX.4 (1906).