PGW(Dy)25(PEM)
Scolton Manor

Spittal

Small park with mature shelter belt plantings. Shrubberies, lawns and arboretum.
About 1843, after the completion of the new house.

Registered for its historic interest as a mid-nineteenth century landscape park and for its group value with Scolton Manor (LB: 11984; NPRN: 30223) and stable court (LB: 25067). The manor is a country house of 1840 built for the Higgon family to designs by William and James Owen of Haverfordwest. The park and gardens are believed to have been laid out soon after. Scolton Manor is located 3 miles to the north of Haverfordwest. The site is an ancient one, the estate recorded as part of a knight’s fee in the fourteenth century. The likely site of the original house is now occupied by Scolton Home Farm (NPRN: 96394). There are two entrances to Scolton, both from the B4329. At the main entrance is a small, single-storey, stone-fronted lodge. The park and gardens lie around, but mostly to the south of, the house and occupy some 61 acres. The park is some 24 acres in area whilst most of the rest, excluding buildings, is plantation and shrubberies. Adjacent to the house were built a terrace garden, sunken garden and lawn, their layout still recognisable despite changes in the course of the garden's history. About 150m to the north-east of the house are the former stable block and smithy. To the north of the stable courtyard lay the walled garden, now an exhibition centre. This layout is shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map (1888) which also shows shelter belts and plantations, mostly conifers, surrounding the park. Around the north and east of the house is an arboretum. This, and its associated shelter belt, consist of exotic and mature tree species including Turkey Oak, Ginkgo Biloba, Western red cedar and European silver fir. The shelter belt extends southwards to the Long Plantation to the south of the park. The Venn Plantation is located to the northwest of the park. The Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of 1907 (Pembrokeshire XXIII, sheet 5) portrays, in addition to the above, a greenhouse, pheasantry, carriage drive, isolated geometric copses, walk, lodge and pond. The property was sold to the local authority in 1974 and is now the Scolton Heritage Park. Significant View: Views across the park from the house and terrace. Source: Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire (ref: PGW Dy25(PEM)).