Remains of St Michael's Chapel and Skirrid Fawr Defended Enclosure

Llantilio Pertholey

Chapel
Early Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a small medieval chapel situated within a large prehistoric hillfort, both surmounting an isolated and mountainous ridge. The chapel of St Michael (Item A) is located on the summit at the N end and dates to the medieval period. The remains comprise of low and spread foundation banks that define a rectangular space, which measures 7.5m E-W by 4m transversely. The narrow entrance on the S side is flanked by the lower parts of two chamfered jambs. The chapel is located at the N end of a small kidney-shaped earthwork, which is of uncertain date. The hillfort (Item B) is assumed to date to the Iron Age period. The kidney-shaped earthwork is surrounded by two further concentric enclosures of presumed prehistoric date that extend to the S by 55m and 100m respectively. Each earthwork bank measures 0.8m in height and 1m in width. At least two hut scoops are visible on the summit ridge. These earthworks are enclosed by a much larger defensive bank, which is elongated and narrow in shape on plan. It measures 355m N-S by 65m transversely. The bank measures up to 1.5m in height and 2m in width. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement, together with the organisation and practice of medieval Christianity. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric and medieval landscapes. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail. First designated in 1973, the scheduled area has been extended to include the remainder of the prehistoric hillfort. The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described (Items A and B) and an area around within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is roughly rectangular in shape on plan and measures 380m N-S by 90m transversely.