Dinas Dinlle Seagull Trench

Llandwrog

Seagull Trench
Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises a seagull trench, a partially buried defensive structure dating to World War II (AD 1939-45). It is embedded into the bottom of a steep N facing slope in an enclosed field of pasture. The structure is mostly subterranean and consists of five compartments with only a concrete roof and ten embrasures visible externally. The seagull trench measures 22.4m long, c.4m deep and c.2.5m tall. It is aligned ENE-WSW. An entrance and associated tunnel lie to the S. Its name is derived from its shape on plan which resembles a bird. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of World War II defensive practices. Further, this example is a rare occurrence of this site type in Wales. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the perimeter defences of the former RAF station at Llandwrog. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is rectangular and measures 26m E-W by 12m transversely.