Site of Forge at Llandyfan

Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen

Iron forge
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a complex of industrial structures that made up an iron forge, where bloom iron or cast iron was forged into wrought iron and situated adjacent to the river Lougher at Llandyfan. Llandyfan Old Forge was founded in the mid 17th century and abandoned in 1807. The remains consist of a mortared rubble stone dam 60 metres long, 5 metres wide and up to 4 metres high, with the remains of two wheelpits. Below the dam runs a leat with a collection of building foundations which must represent the site of the chafery, finery forge, smithy, charcoal store, warehouse and other offices. Some 275 metres downstream are the remains of the dam, reservoir and wheel pit of Llandyfan New Forge (circa 1780-1807). The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of 18th and 19th century iron working and other industrial practices. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. An iron forge may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area is in two parts, the Old Forge and New Forge comprising the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.