Ffridd Fedw Round Hut, Enclosure, Ancient Fields and Kerb Cairn

Talsarnau

Kerb Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a single late-prehistoric round hut with an adjacent cairn in a series of terraced fields. S of the hut, about 80m away, is a stone-built enclosure. The hut has an internal diameter of 5.5m and low, grass-covered walls 1.3m wide. The cairn measures 4.7m in diameter with a kerb of boulders and small stones 1.4m wide. There is a depression in the centre with a large stone slab alongside, measuring over 1m long and 0.5m wide, which could be the cover stone from a cist. The main field banks define a rough rectangle, the W side of which is a modern field wall. On the E side is a distinct bank running down the slope and at N and S there are E-W banks across the slope. Near the centre an E-W bank crosses the N-S bank on the E side and continues away to the E, it cannot be traced on the W of the field wall. The bank which forms the S side of the rectangle is clearly visible on the W of the modern field wall. The stone-built enclosure is about 20m in diameter. It has been partly rebuilt and used as a sheepfold, but may be prehistoric in origin. The remains are in a good state of preservation and provide an interesting relationship between settlement, fields and cairn. There are extensive remains of settlements, field systems and cairns in the vicinity. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.