Llech Idris

Trawsfynydd

Standing Stone
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. A very impressive standing stone, 3.2m high, 1.5m-1.6m wide and 0.3m thick, probably dating to the Bronze Age. It is a slice of flat-bedded rock, a hard sandstone, aligned NW - SE with its broad sides facing to the SW and NE. It overlooks and dominates a stretch of the valley of the Afon Gain to the north-east. A number of interesting marks can be seen on the NE face. These are clearest towards the base of the face, where sheep rub means there is less vegetation growth, though there are also a number on the right-hand (north) side of the face, which appear similar to Ogham marks. These appear to be artificial, and do not look like random scratches. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric practises. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.