Moel y Gest Camp

Porthmadog

Hillfort
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. A hillfort on the W end of Moel y Gest, with two inner enclosures at the SW corner. The outer fort is defended by a stone bank which was originally some 2.4 m wide. This wall is absent on the S side, where the site is naturally defended. There is a simple entrance, a little over 1.0 m wide, just S of the NW corner. In the SW corner of the fort, on the summit of the ridge, is an enclosure 25 m W to E by 16 m, surrounded by a bank 2.2 - 2.4 m thick, and about 0.2 m high. White quartz pebbles are visible in this bank on the W side. A modern cairn (trig. point) sits in the middle of the N side. The rectangular sheep-shelter shown on the OS 1:2,500 map is no longer obviously present. A similarly sized enclosure joins the E end of this enclosure, but the enclosing wall is much slighter (1.3 m wide) and it may be of a later date. E of the outer fort is a short length of additional walling running between two outcrops. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement and defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.