Carnedd Cerrig kerb cairn

Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Kerb Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a kerb cairn, a burial mound probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) and situated on the NE-facing leading edge of a saddle, centrally positioned in order to overlook Bwlch Sych. The stone-built cairn is circular on plan and measures about 9m in diameter and about 0.5m in height. Although disturbed in the past - the cairn has several small central hollows, probably the result of the antiquarian investigation recorded in 1830 - the majority of the base of the cairn remains intact. A fine stretch of kerb, consisting of large flat slabs, is visible on the NE arc. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The well-preserved monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits and environmental and structural evidence, including a buried prehistoric land surface. The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 24m in diameter.