Enclosed Hut Circle Settlement at Dolbelydr

Trawsfynydd

Enclosed hut circle
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the complete and well preserved remains of a small, compact, enclosed settlement which probably dates to the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c. 800 BC - AD 400). The settlement lies on a small, west-facing natural promontory, jutting out from the side of a small valley and overlooking a small stream and a wide stretch of better quality land. The settlement consists of three buildings set within and forming part of an enclosure, possibly a single homestead. It is situated within an area believed to have been well settled during the Iron Age and Roman periods. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement practices. It is an important relic of the prehistoric landscape and retains significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of environmental and structural evidence, including preserved internal and external floor levels. The importance of the site is enhanced by its proximity to other contemporary small settlements and the Roman practice camps at Dolddinas. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.