Hut Circle Settlement at Nant Bochllwyd

Capel Curig

Hut Circle Settlement
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises an unenclosed hut circle settlement, probably dating to the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c. 800 BC - AD 400). Preserved structural features include the foundations of at least five hut circles, which are the foundations of round houses, along with contemporary enclosures, platforms and a small clearance cairn. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric domestic life and social organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential especially due to the range of different structural features present and the close connections between the huts and enclosures. There is a strong probability of the presence of structural evidence and associated archaeological features and deposits, such as undisturbed internal and external floor areas. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.