Crickhowell Bridge

Llangattock

Bridge
Post Medieval/Modern

The monument consists of the remains of a stone-built bridge, dating to the post-medieval period. A span of eight arches carry the single carriageway road across the Usk, with a further five, dry arches, on the SW side of the river. The bridge was built in 1706 and widened in 1810 when two of the arches at the NE end were merged into one, resulting in 12 arches on the northern, upstream, side and 13 arches on the southern, downstream, side. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of post-medieval construction techniques and transportation systems. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.