Llanilid Castle Mound

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Llanharan

Motte
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a motte dating to the medieval period (c. 1066 -1540 AD). It follows the standard pattern of a steep-sided circular mound, with a ditch around it on all but the east side. A causeway across the ditch on the south side may indicate an entrance. The top of the mound is flat, and the bank around its rim 1-2m high. The bailey is though to lie to the south, possibly including the ground that the church and churchyard now stand on. The castle was in the Norman sublordship of Ruthin, the overlords of which, from the 12th century to 1245, were the Siwards of Llanblethian and Talyfan. At some time after 1245 it was probably replaced as an administrative centre by the moated site of Gadlys south of the church. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.