Hetty Pit

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pontypridd

Colliery
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises an exceptionally complete group of late 19th century pit head structures, including a steam winding engine dating from 1875. The pit was sunk as part of the Great Western Colliery Co complext in 1875. The shaft continued in use for winding until 1983 with few major alterations. It was closed as part of the Tymawr Colliery at that date. The surviving complex is focussed on the stone winding engine house of 1875 and the engine and winding drum, built by Barker and Cope of Kidsgrove. The engine was re-cylindered in 1911, but is otherwise original. In front of the engine house is a steel-joist type headframe. The heapstead, with tunnels from the rail track level to the north, survives, with a steam winch at the top. There is also a stone-built fan house with fan drift and evasee to the west of the winding engine house. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the nineteenth century coal mining industry. The structures may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. A colliery may be part of a larger cluster of industrial monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.