Gelligaer Common Standing Stone

Merthyr Tydfil
Bedlinog

Standing Stone
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a standing stone, which probably dates to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC). The stone stands on open moorland, a little way below the crest of a hill. The stone itself is 2m high and leans to the north. It is roughly squared off, with 0.2m sides, except on the south side near the base where the surface is natural. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. It is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of intact burial or ritual deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. Standing stones are often part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.