Garn Las Earthwork

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Troed-y-Rhiw

Round Cairn
Prehistoric

The monument comprises the remains a burial cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC). This circular cairn measures 14m in diameter by c. 1.5m in height. The stones are heaped in an irregular mound and there are signs of disturbance on the west side which has a semi-circular section cut out of it. There are also two hollows c. 1m deep on the inside. On the outside a low bank survives to a height of 0.5m. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. Cairns may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.