Bryn-tail Leadworks

Llanidloes Without

Lead Mine
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of the nineteenth century ore processing mills of the Bryntail lead mine. Ore-bearing rock was transported down to the mills from mineshafts on the hill above; the rock was then crushed and sorted to extract the lead. The mining venture ceased to operate in 1884. The monument comprises three separate areas: Item A (the western ore processing buildings, centred on SN 913 868), which contains the upper and lower dressing buildings, drying areas, settling tanks, ore bins, a cottage, waterwheel pits and the leats that served them; Item B (the eastern ore processing buildings, centred on SN 917 866), which contains several unconsolidated buildings, a stone-lined wheel pit and several buddles; and Item C (Gundry's Shaft and spoil heap, SN 918 869), which contains the unconsolidated remains of a shaft head, spoil heap and pump and winding house. The areas scheduled comprise the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. Area A (a guardianship area, comprising the western ore processing buildings, centred on SN 913 868) is irregular and measures up to 140m from NW to SE by up to 75m transversely. Area B (the eastern ore processing buildings, centred on SN 917 866) is irregular and measures up to 90m from NNE to SSW by up to 85m transversely. Area C (Gundry's Shaft and spoil heap, SN 918 869) is irregular and measures up to 90m from NE to SW by up to 50m transversely.