Criccieth Castle, Outer Bank Defences

Criccieth

Castle
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument consists of what are thought to be the outer defensive bank and ditch of Criccieth castle. There are three scheduled areas outside the wall which at present encloses the castle rock, leading from the entrance and visitor centre to where the land drops away to the sea. The area around the visitor centre consists of mown grass and the small concrete-surfaced yard at the back of the visitor centre. W of the visitor centre, the grassy area rises quite sharply up from the road (probably due to the making of the latter), and then dips down towards the boundary wall. This may well be the remains of a ditch. Further W again, a definite bank is detectable just above and about 1.5 m from the edge of the road cutting. This bank seems to disappear under the boundary wall at the beginning of the car parking area. Between the car parking area and the boundary wall is a strip of verge 1 - 2 m wide which rises up to the foot of the wall, but this may be the natural lie of the land. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.