Garden Earthworks at Coedcanlas Farm

Martletwy

Garden
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a garden, thought to have been created by Sir Arthur Owen, 3rd Bart. of Orielton, who restored the church at Coedcanlas in 1718. The remains consist of earthworks and divide into two areas, those to the north of the house known as the Old Garden and those to the south of the house in a field known as the Hop Garden which in all cover cover about 2.5 ha. The Old Garden contains a D-shaped moated enclosure 52m x 30m surrounded by a broad flat bottomed ditch up to 8m wide, still partly waterfilled, together with some smaller earthworks and water features to the north. The Hop Garden divides into two parcels, that to the north being a rectangular ditched paddock with a network of paths forming a square with suggestions of a building at each corner. That to the south has a line of six regular terraces running along the modern hedgeline. This parcel is enclosed by a double bank and ditch. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the use of gardens and parks. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.