Greenfield Valley Mills

Holywell

Watermill
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the scheduled monument. The monument consists of the remains of a mill, a factory used for processing raw materials. This complex consists of a group of water mills which provided power for a series of industries in the Greenfield Valley; viz: [a.] Brass and copper battery works 1766-1802, rolling mills 1823-1898; [b] Meadow Mills-rolling mill 1787-1860s; ( c) Cotton Mill - 1785-1840. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of manufacturing techniques and processes. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.